Review Mega List

Here is my mega-list of reviews over a variety of websites, and of a variety of qualities – I like to focus on the amount I’ve grown since I started writing one-paragraph reviews on livejournal.   Apologies if any of the credits on this page are wrong: many were written from memory mixed with google, as I didn’t have programs for all.  They’re sorted by year and then in alphabetical order; you know how to use crtl+f.

2013

6000 Miles Away
The Adelaide Festival presents the Sadler’s Wells London / Sylvie Guilem production 6000 Miles Away. 27’52” choreography and set design Jiří Kylián; with Václav Kuneš and Nataša Novotná. Rearray choreography, lighting concept, costumes William Forsythe; with Sylvie Guillem and Massimo Murru. Bye choreography Mats Ek; with Sylvie Guillem. Co-produced by Les Nuits de Fourvière/Département du Rhône, Athens Festival and Esplanade – Theatres on the Bay. Bye co-produced by Dansens Hus Stockholm. At the Adelaide Festival Centre, 03/03/13

 A Modern Deception: Live to Air
A Modern Deception: Live to Air, performed by Alex de la Rambelje, Vyom Sharma, and Luke Hocking, devised with director Danny Delahunty and developed and edited by Max Attwood. South and music by Tom Pitts; Stage Manager, Tech and Performer Brendan Jelly. In the Cupola at the Garden of Unearthly Delights

Adelaide Festival of Arts 2013 Theatre Program: Ten Day Wrap Up
Discussing The National Theatre of Scotland’s The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, the National Theatre’s One Man, Two Guvnors, Ontroerend Goed’s The Smile Off Your Face and Internal, The Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm and Liurai Fo’er and Galaxy’s Doku Rai, Brink Production’s Thursday, the State Theatre Company of South Australia’s The Kreutzer Sonata in the Festival; and Alirio Zavarce’s The Book of Loco, Bron Batten’s Sweet Child of Mine, and Quiet Little Fox’s Insomnia Cat Came to Stay in the Fringe.

Bindjareb Pinjarra
Come Out Festival 2013 in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre presents The Pinjarra Project’s Bindjareb Pinjarra. Created and performed by Isaac Drandic, Sam Longley, Kelton Pell, Craig Williams and Nigel Wilkes. At the Hewitson Theatre, Gawler.

The Blue Room
5pound theatre presents The Blue Room by David Hare. Directed by Jason Cavanagh, with Kaitlyn Clare and Zak Zavod. At Urban Spaceman Vintage – 27 Gresham Street, City, with the Adelaide Fringe

Book of Loco
Book of Loco, devised, written and performed by Alirio Zavarce. Directed by Sasha Zahra, set and costume design by Jonathon Oxlade, graphic and video design by Chris More, lighting design by David Gadsen, sound design by Duncan Campbell, artistic associate Bradley Williams. Presented in association with Loose Canon Art Services.  At Tandanya for the Adelaide Fringe

The Candy Butchers
Strut & Fret Production House presents The Candy Butchers, with DJ Garner, Derek Ives, Azaria Universe and Jess Love. At the Big Top, Garden of Unearthly Delights, for the Adelaide Fringe

Cultural Isolation
FinsARTS presents Cultural Isolation, choreographed and directed by Fiona Gardner. With performers Gardner, Matt Shilcock, Hannah Timbrell, Nicole Griffiths and Theodore Cassedy. Along North Tce for the Adelaide Fringe

h.g.
Come Out Festival 2013 in association with Adelaide Festival Centre and Arts Centre Melbourne present h.g. by Trickster-p. Concept and realization Cristina Galbiati & Ilija Luginbühl, artistic collaboration Simona Gonella, sound space technical production Area Drama RSI, audio recording , Lara Persia, Angelo Sanvido, editing and mix Lara Persia. Co-production Trickster-p / Cinema Teatro Chiasso / Teatro Pan Lugano / Teatro Sociale As.Li.Co. Como in collaboration with Radiotelevisione svizzera-Rete Due.

Hedda Gabler
State Theatre Company of South Australia presents Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Joanna Murray-Smith. Directed by Geordie Brookman, set and lighting design by Geoff Cobham, costume design and associate set design by Ailsa Paterson, associate lighting design by Ben Flett, composition by DJ TR!P. With Alison Bell, Kate Cheel, Terence Crawford, Cameron Goodall, Carmel Johnson and Nathan O’Keefe. At the Dunstan Playhouse, 30/04/13

I Am My Own Wife
Blue Lane productions presents I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright. Directed by Craig Behenna, costume design by Joanna Czutkowna, performed by Charles Mayer. At the Bakehouse Theatre Studio for the Adelaide Fringe

Insomnia Cat Came to Stay
Quiet Little Fox presents Insomnia Cat Came to Stay by Fleur Kilpatrick. Directed by Danny Delhunty, designed by Sarah Walker, animation by Thomas Russell, music composed, arranged and performed by Roderick Cairns, music recorded and mixed by Steven J Hearne. Performed by Joanne Sutton. At Tuxedo Cat for the Adelaide Fringe

Itoseng
Richard Jordan Productions LTD in association with The Baxter Theatre University of Cape Town and Pleasance for the Adelaide Festival present Itoseng, written and performed by Omphile Molusi. At the Space Theatre, 01/03/13

Like A Fishbone: an argument and an architectural model
Early Worx in Theatre and Art and Higher Ground East present Like A Fishbone: an argument and an architectural model by Anthony Weigh. Directed by Charles Sanders, designed by Jenn Havelberg. With Shannon Mackowski, Amy Victoria Brooks and Rebecca Calandro. At the Main Theatre, Higher Ground East, for the Adelaide Fringe

The Migration Project
AJZ Productions in association with The Migration Museum, Charles Sturt Council and Come Out Festival presents The Migration Project. Creative team: Alirio Zavarce (director, writer, performer and creator), Bradly Williams (projections, assistant creative), Fazz Farrell (camera operator), Alia Guidance (designer), Dush Kumar (production manager, light and sound technician). With performers from William Light R-12 School and Woodville High School.

The Moon’s a Balloon
Patch Theatre Company and the Come Out Festival present The Moon’s a Balloon. Collaboratively created by Josh Bennett (composer), Dave Brown (director), Morag Cook (designer), David Gadsden (lighting designer), Rob Griffin (performer), Roz Hervey (provocateur) and Katrina Lazaroff (performer).  At the Odeon Theatre.

Muff
five.point.one presents Muff by Van Badham. Directed by Alison Howard, designed by Myf Cadwallader, lighting design by Chris Petridis, sound design by Tristan Louth-Robins. With Claire Glenn, Serena Moorghen and Brad Williams. At the Bakehouse Theatre.

Ode to Nonsense
Slingsby and the State Opera of South Australia, in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre, presents Ode to Nonsense, composed by Quincy Grant, libretto by Jane Goldney, scenario by Andy PackerDirected by Andy Packer, musical direction by Timothy Sexton, set and lighting design by Geoff Cobham, costume design by Ailsa Paterson, projection design by Cindi Drennan/Illuminart, animation by Luku Trembath, choreography by Larissa McGowan. With Nicholas Lester, Johanna Allen, Adam Goodburn, chorus, and members of the Adelaide Art Orchestra. At Her Majesty’s Theatre, 26/04/13

One for the Ugly Girls
ONFG presents One For The Ugly Girls by Tahli Corin. Directed by Adriana Bonaccurso, designed by Manda Webber, lighting design by Sam Hopkins, sound design and stage management by Stephen Moylan. With Lori Bell, Syd Brisbane and Hannah Norris. At Tuxedo Cat for the Adelaide Fringe

Opal Vapour
Vitalstatistix and Mobile States presents Opal Vapour, directed, choreographed and performed by Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal. Live and recorded music composition / music performance Ria Soemardjo, light and image design / operation Paula van Beck, production manager / sound operator Amy Bagshaw. At Waterside Workers Hall, 08/05/13

Shotgun Wedding (seen in 2012)
Next Wave Festival presents No Show’s Shotgun Wedding, co-created by Bridget Balodis and Mark Pritchard. With Dan Giovannoni, Zoë Rouse and the ensemble.

Skeleton
The Adelaide Festival presents Larissa McGowan’s Skeleton. Choreographed by Larissa McGowan, directed by Sam Haren & Larissa McGowan, set and costume design by Jonathon Oxlade, lighting design by Bosco Shaw / Bluebottle 3, composer Jethro Woodward. Produced by Insite Arts. With performers Tobiah Booth-Remmers, Lisa Griffiths, Marcus Louend, Larissa McGowan, Lewis Rankin. At AC Arts Main Theatre, 03/03/13

Sweet Sixteen or the Birthday Party Massacre
Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or the Birthday Party Massacre. The Campanile, The Garden of Unearthly Delights, for the Adelaide Fringe

These are the People in Your Neighbourhood
Mammalian Diving Reflex, Come Out Festival and the City of Port Adelaide Enfield presents These are the People in Your Neighbourhood with the students of Blair Athol North B-7 School. Developed in collaboration with Contact Inc.

The Unstoppable, Unsung Story of Shaky M
Dr S and Professor J in association with THE BRAIN present The Unstoppable, Unsung Story of Shaky M, created and performed by Rowena Hutson, directed by Xanthe Beesley. At Tuxedo Cat for the Adelaide Fringe

Vioollusion
Vioollusion, created by Vincent De Rooij and Jacob Plooij. At The Garden of Unearthly Delights for the Adelaide Fringe, 24/02/13

What the Body Does Not Remember 
The Adelaide Festival presents the Ultima Vez production What the Body Does Not Remember. Direction, choreography and scenography by Wim Vandekeybus. Performed by Ricardo Ambrozio, Livia Balazova, Damien Chapelle, Tanja Marín Friðjónsdóttir, Maria Kolegova, Pavel Masek, Zebastián Méndez Marín, Eddie Oroyan and Aymara Parola. At the Dunstan Playhouse, 07/03/13

Doku Rai (You, dead man, I don’t believe you)
The Adelaide Festival presents Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm, Liurai Fo’er and Galaxy production Doku Rai: You, dead man, I don’t believe you. Direction and design: Thomas M Wright; Remount directors: Thomas Henning, Melchoir Dias Fernades; Lighting designer: Govin Ruben; Video sequencer: Amiel Courtin-Wilson. Performed by Liam Barton, Etson Arientes de Costa Caminha, Melchoir (Mele) Dias Fernades, Osme Goncalves, Thomas Henning, Agivedo Varela Rebeiro Laka, Vaczadenjo Wharton Thomas, with a special appearance by Gareth Davies. At the Queen’s Theatre, 28/02/13

2012

… him
… him devised and performed by Barnie Duncan. Directed by Kat Henry, compositions and sound design by Beatrice, set design by Yvette Turnbull. At the Tuxedo Cat with the Melbourne Fringe

A Chorus Line
The Adelaide Festival Centre in association with Tim Lawson presents A Chorus Line, conceived by Michael Bennett.  Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante, lyrics by Edward Kleban, music by Marvin Hamlish, directed and choreographed by Michael Bennett, direction and choreography replicated by Baayork Lee, music supervisor Peter Casey. With Josh Horner, Gerrard Carter, Mark Hill, Stephanie Grigg, James Maxfield, Leah Lim, Rohan Browne, Anita Louise Coombe, Debora Krizak, Karlee Misipeka, Ashley McKenzie, Monique Salle, Will Centurion, Sian Johnson, Hayley Winch, Scott Morris, Euan Doidge, Kurt Douglas, Mitchell Hicks, Jacob Ambrose, Mark Strom, Joel Hewlett, Samantha Dodemaide, Amber Jean Thomas, Meghan O’Shea, Alice Ramshaw, Heath Keating, Hayley Winch, and the Adelaide Art Orchestra.  At the Adelaide Festival Theatre, 03/01/12

A Donkey and a Parrot
A Donkey and a Parrot, written and performed by Sarah Hamilton, directed by Justine Campbell.  Lighting consultant Kris Chainey, costume designer Natasha DeSilva, set by Evan Thomas.  Photo by Dani Knox. In the Tuxedo Cat Alley Cat, with the Adelaide Fringe, 09/03/12

A Streetcar
The Adelaide Festival presents Odéon-Théâtre de l’Europe’s A Streetcar, based on A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee WIlliams.  Directed and adapted by Krzysztof Warlikowski, translation by Wajdi Mouawad, adapted in collaboration with Piotr Gruszczywski.  With Isabelle Huppert, Andrzej Chyra, Florence Thomassin, Yann Collette, Renate Jett and Cristian Soto.  In the Adelaide Festival Theatre, 14/03/12

Antigone
The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild presents Antigone by Jean Anouilh, translated by Lewis Galantiere. Directed by Edwin Kemp Attrill, design by Lillian Chester, sound design and operation by Rory Chenoweth, lighting designer and operator Stephen Dean. With Michael Baldwin, Karen Burns, Tom Cornwall, Rosemary Jackson, Sara Lange, Lesley Reed, Nicole Rutty, Tony Sampson, Adrian Skewes. At the Little Theatre, University of Adelaide

The Beast
The Beast, presented, written and performed by Stuart Bowden.  At the Tuxedo Cat with the Adelaide Fringe, 12/03/12

The Call
Junglebean presents The Call by Patricia Cornelius. Directed by David Mealor, designer Kathryn Sproul, lighting and sound by Ben Flet. With Nic English, Renee Gentle, Guy O’Grady, and Tim Overton. At the Bakehouse Theatre.

Chants de Catacombes
Present Tense presents Chants des Catacombes. Collaboratively created by Nicola Andrews, Anna Boulic, Laura Burzacott, Lisette Drew, Nathan Gilkes, David Harford, Bryce Ives, Zoe McDonald, Sophie Woodward, with guest artists The Twonks. At the Old Adelaide Gaol for the Adelaide Fringe, 24/02/2012

Choir Girl
Attic Erratic presents Choir Girl by Sarah Collins. Directed by Celeste Cody, producer and production manager Danny Delahunty, musical arranger Tom Pitts, choir director Chrissie Robinson, soundscape arranger Jessica Graham, lighting and set design/construction Sarah Walker, costumes Sarah Collins and Celeste Cody. With Sarah Collins and ensemble. At the Lithuanian Club Ballroom with the Melbourne Fringe

The City
nowyesnow presents The City by Martin Crimp. Directed by Geordie Brookman, designer Victoria Lamb, lighting by Ben Flett, sound design and composition by Andrew Howard, assistant director Tanya Weiler, dramaturge Nicki Bloom. With Lizzy Falkland, Chris Pitman, Anna Steen and Matilda Bailey. At the Bakehouse Theatre, 13/04/12

Clown Lights Stage
Alice Mary Cooper presents Clown Lights Stage. In the Tuxedo Cat’s Cat Bowl for the Adelaide Fringe, 28/02/12

Dining Uns-table
Cloé Fournier presents Dining Uns-table at the Bakehouse Theatre for the Adelaide Fringe , 08/03/12

The Disappearances Project
Version 1.0 presents The Disappearances Project, concept and research by Yana Taylor and David Williams, devisers Irving Gregory, Paul Prestipino, Yana Taylor and David Williams.  Performers Irving Gregory and Yana Taylor, co-directors Yana Taylor and David Williams, composer Paul Prestipino, original lighting designer Frank Mainoo, film director Yana Taylor, editor Dan Jameison, camera Sean Bacon. At AC Arts Main Theatre with the Adelaide Fringe, 22/02/2012

Executive Stress/Corporate Retreat
Applespiel – Simon Binns, Nathan Harrison, Nikki Kennedy, Emma McManus, Joseph Parro, Troy Reid, Rachel Roberts and Mark Rogers – present Executive Stress / Corporate Retreat at AC Arts Main Theatre with the Adelaide Fringe, 04/03/12

Face to Face (Brief)
Sydney Theatre Company presents Face to Face, a film by Ingmar Begman. Director and co-adaptor Simon Stone, co-adaptor Andrew Upton, set and lighting design by Nick Schlieper, composition and sound design by Stefan Gregory. With Humphrey Bower, Mitchell Butel, Kerry Fox, John Gaden, Wendy Hughes, Anna Martin, Jessica Nash, Queenie van de Zandt and Dylan Young. At the Sydney Theatre.

Gardenia
Les Ballets C de la B and the Adelaide Festival present Gardenia, directed by Alain Platel and Frank van Laecke based on a concept by Vanessa Van Durme. Created and preformed by Vannessa Van Durme, Griet de Backler, Timur Magomedgadzhiev (replaced by Hendrik Lebon), Andrea de Laet, Richard ‘Tootsie’ Dierick, Danilo Povolo, Gerrit Beckler, Dirk van Vaerenbergh and Rudy Suwyns. Music by Steven Pregels, Set design by Paul Gallis, Costume design by Marie ‘Costume’ Lauwers, Lighting design by Kurt Lefevre and Sound design by Sam Serruys. At the Dunstan Playhouse, 02/03/12

Gobbledygook
Bodysnatchers presents Gobbledygook, written and devised by Mark Rogers and Aileen Huynh. Directed by Mark Rogers, Sound Design and Composition by Liam Halliwell and Jordan Thompson (The Ocean Party), Lighting by Joseph Parro, Dramaturg Sanja Simic. Performed by Aileen Huynh. At AC Arts Main Theatre for the Adelaide Fringe, 25/02/12

Hard to be a God
The Adelaide Festival presents Hard To Be A God. Directed by Kornél Mundruczó; Dramatugs Éva Zabezsinszkij and Viktória Petrányi; Set and Costume Design Márton Ágh; Tehnical Director, Lighting András Élteto; Sound and Video Zoltán Beléyesi / Jábis Renbeczki; Props Gergely Nagy; Costumes Patrick Motondo Stone. With Annamária Láng, Kata Wéber, Diana Magdolna Kiss, Oris Tóth, Roland Rába, Gergely Bánki, László Katona, János Dertzsi, János Szemenyei, and Zsolt Nagy. At the Old Clipsal Site, Bowden, 09/03/12

I Am Not An Animal
The Border Project, in conjunction with the Adelaide Festival and Adelaide Zoo, presents I Am Not An Animal.  Directed by Sam Haren & Daniel Koerner; Composers Cameron Goodall & David Heinrich;, Executive Producer Nichola Miles; Designer Amy Milhinch; Costume Designer Renate Henschke; Performers/Co-Creators Katherine Fyffe, Cameron Goodall, David Heinrich, Jude Henshall, Amber McMahon, Nathan O’Keefe, Alirio Zavarce; Performers Edwin Hodgeman, Jonathon Oxlade, Astrid Pill, Nadia Rossi, Ellen Steele, Bridget Walters; Sound Mix BestFX; Choir Young Adelaide Voices; Sound Designers Pete Best, Scott Illingworth, Belinda Trimboli. At the Adelaide Zoo, 17/03/12

I Met…
Country Arts SA through the 2012 Kumuwuki / Big Wave Regional Arts Australia Conference presents I Met Goolwa, by the Australian Bureau of Worthiness: Emma Beech, James Dodd and Tessa Leong.
Vitalstatistix in Adhocracy 2012  presents I Met Viborg, by the Australian Bureau of Worthiness: Emma Beech with the Carte Blanche Theatre Company.
The 2011 Port Festival presents I Met (Port Road) The Other Day,  by the Australian Bureau of Worthiness: Emma Beech, James Dodd and Tessa Leong.
Vitalstatistix in Adhocracy 2011 presents a creative development of I Met (Renmark) The Other Day, by the Australian Bureau of Worthiness: Emma Beech and Tessa Leong.

In the Next Room, or, the vibrator play
The State Theatre Company of South Australia presents In The Next Room, or the vibrator play by Sarah Ruhl. Directed by Catherine Fitzgerald, designed by Alisa Paterson, lighting design by David Gadsen, composition by Catherine Oates, voice and dialect coach Simon Stollery. Photo by Shane Reid. With Lizzy Falkland, Katherine Fyffe, Cameron Goodall, Pamela Jikiemi, Amber McMahon, Renato Musolino and Brendan Rock. At the Dunstan Playhouse

Involuntary
One Point 618 and the Adelaide Festival Centre present Katrina Lazaroff’s Involuntary.  Directed and choreographed by Lazaroff, performed and created by Ninian Donald, Timothy Rodgers, Veroinca Shum, Jessica Statton, projection and lighting design by Nic Mollison, sound design by Sascha Budimski, set design by Mollison, Richard Seidel, and Lazaroff, theatre and artistic consultants Catharine Fitzgerald, Seidel, and Roz Hervey. At the Space Theatre.

Just Like The Movies
Socks and Sandals presents Just Like The Movies, written and performed by Josephine Were. Music written and performed by Matthew Gregan. Directed by Terrance Crawford. At Paper String Plastic with the Adelaide Fringe, 26/02/2012

Land & Sea
Brink Productions’ Land & Sea by Nicki Bloom, directed by Chris Drummond. Design by Wendy Todd, music direction by Hilary Kleinig, lighting design by Geoff Cobham, produced by Kay Jamison. With Rory Walker, Danielle Catanzariti, Jacqy Phillips, Thomas Conroy, and Kleinig as the musician. At Queen’s Theatre

Lessons With Luis – Luis Presents Kidney Kingdom
Lessons With Luis – Luis Presents: Kidney Kingdom, with Luis, Len and Luelin. At the Lithuanian Club Ballroom with the Melbourne Fringe.

The Lion In The Night
Patch presents A Lion in the Night, inspired by Pamela Allen’s picture book. Collaboratively created by Dave Brown (director), David Gadsden (lighting designer), Belinda Gehlert (composer and musician), Wendy Todd (designer), Eliza Lovell (performer), Rory Walker (performer), and Bob Weatherly. At the Odeon Theatre

The Magic Hat
Drop Bear Theatre presents The Magic Hat, based on the book by Mem Fox. Devised by Scott Gillespie, Ali Gordon, Sarah Lockwood and Carolyn Ramsey, associate director Tessa Leong, composer Scott Gillespie, lighting designer Sophie Kurlowicz, costume design Keeradenaan, set design Ali Gordon and Caroline Ramsey, scenic art Jenny McCraken, puppetry advisor Jenny Ellis. With Scott Gillespie, Ali Gordon and Carolyn Ramsey. At Holden Street Theatres with the Adelaide Fringe, 25/02/2012

Malmö
Vitalstaistix Theatre Company in association with Adelaide Festival presents Malmö by Torque Show. Creative Performers and Creators Vincent Crowley and Ingrid Weisfelt, Director and Creator Ross Ganf, Set Design Concept Geoff Cobham, Sound Designer and Composer Nick Roux, Lighting Designer Chris Petridis. At Waterside Workers Hall, 29/02/12

Me and My Shadow
Patch Theatre Company presents Me and My Shadow, collaboratively created by Zöe Barry, Dave Brown, Geoff Cobham, Roz Hervey, Nathan O’Keefe, Astrid Pill and Bob Weatherly. Composition by Zöe Barry, lighting and set design by Geoff Cobham and Dave Brown, direction by Roz Hervey, Dave Brown and Geoff Cobham, production management and technical construction by Bob Weatherly. With Emma Beech and Hew Parham. At the Space Theatre

Milk, White & Dark
Lucy Gransbury’s Milk, White & Dark, with accompaniment by Matthew Carey. At the Bunka Room at The Austral.

Monster Body
Dancehouse and Next Wave present Atlanta Eke’s Monster Body. Choreographed and performed by Altanta Eke, lighting design by Marita Petherbridge, with Amanda Betleham, Tim Birnie, Tessa Broadby, Ashlea English and Sarah Ling. At Dancehouse.

More Intimate Than
Honeycreepers present More Intimate Than, written and directed by Bridget Mackey. Assistant director, producer and theatre technician Amandine Evens, set designer Skye Gallagher. With Laura Jane Emes and Jamaica Zuanetti. At Conduit Arts with the Melbourne Fringe

Namatjira
Adelaide Festival Centre presents Big hART’s Namatjira by Scott Rankin, created with the Namatjira family. Set design by Genevieve Dugard, composition and music director by Genevieve Lacey, costume design by Tess Scholfield, lighting design by Nigel Levings, sound design by Jim Atkins.  Musician Rhia Parker, scenic artist Neil Mallard, landscape artist Elton Wirri, and choir sounds from Ntaria Ladies Choir. With performers Trevor Jamieson and Derek Lynch, portrait artist Robert Hannaford, and artists Lenie Namatjira, Gwenda Namatjira, and Albert Namatjira Jr. At Her Majesty’s Theatre.

Next Wave Festival: Day Pass
Discussing Breakfast Club; Shelters, Joseph L. Griffiths, Docklands, May 19-27; Hull, Laura Delaney and Danae Valenza, Mission to Seafarers, May 19-27; PHYSICAL FRACTALS, creator, dancer Natalie Abbott, dancer Rebecca Jensen, sound design Daniel Arnott, lighting Govin Reuben (Rubix Cube), dramaturg Matthew Day, Footscray Community Arts Centre, May 19-26; Wintering, choreography, direction Aimee Smith, dancers Rhiannon Newton, Jenni Large, lighting Trent Suidgeest, sound design Ben Taaffe, Arts House Meat Market May, Melbourne, 19-27

Next Wave Festival: Selections
2012 Next Wave Festival: fifteen, choreographer Liesel Zink, Flagstaff Station, May 21-25; MONSTER BODY, Atlanta Eke, Dancehouse, May 22-27; The Stream/ The Boat/ The Shore/ The Bridge, Dan Koop, Andrew Bailey, Lauren Clelland, Caroline Gasteen, Georgina Humphries, Max Milne, Yarra River Southbank, May 19-27; Shotgun Wedding, directors Bridget Balodis, Mark Pritchard, with Zöe Rouse, Dan Giovannoni, NO SHOW, St Peters Church, Melbourne, May 19-27

Pari Passu … touch
Leigh Warren & Dancers presents Pari Passu … touch. Choreographed by Leigh Warren, Music composition and projection design by Adam Synnott, set design by Mary Moore, lighting design by Benjamin Cisterne, garments by Alistair Trung. Performed by Bec Jones, Jesse Martin, Lisa Griffiths and Timothy Farrar. At the Space Theatre

Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company of South Australia present Pinocchio. Director and creator Rosemary Myers, writer Julianne O’Brien, designer Jonathon Oxlade, video designer Chris More, lighting designer Geoff Cobham, composer and musical director Jethro Woodward. With Danielle Catanzariti, Jude Henshall, Derik Lynch, Nathan O’Keefe, Geoff Revell, Sam Routledge, Alirio Zacarce, and musicians Shireen Khemlani and Paul White. At the Dunstan Playhouse.

Pornography
The State Theatre Company presents Pornography by Simon Stephens. Directed by Daniel Clarke, designed by Wendy Todd, lighting design by Mark Pennington, composition by Jason Sweeney, voice and dialect coach Simon Stollery, movement by Jo Stone. With Matt Crook, Carmel Johnson, Ansuya Nathan and Nick Pelomis. At the Space Theatre, 23/10/12

Proximity
The Australian Dance Theatre, in association with the Adelaide Festivalpresents Proximity conceived and directed by Garry Stewart.  Choreography by Garry Stewart and the ADT dancers, video artist and engineer Thomas Pachoud with the support of didascalie.net, composer Huey Benjamin, lighting designer Mark Pennington, costume designer Gaelle Mellis.  With Scott Ewen, Amber Haines, Jessica Hesketh, Daniel Jaber, Tim Ohl, Kyle Page, Tara Soh, Kialea-Nadine Williams and Kimball Wong. At Her Majesty’s Theatre, 25/02/2012

School Dance
Windmill Theatre and the Adelaide Festival presents School Dance by Matthew Whittet.  Directed by Rose Myers, design by Jonathon Oxlade, lighting design by Richard Vabre, original soundtrack by Luke Smiles (motion laboratories), movement by Gabrielle Nankivell. With Amber McMahon, Jonathon Oxlade, Jim Rose Luke Smiles, and Matthew Whittet. At the Space Theatre, 10/03/12

The Sea Project
Arthur with Griffin Independent presents The Sea Project by Elise Hearst. Directed by Paige Rattray, dramaturg Amelia Evans, assistant director Catherine David, designer David Fletcher, lighting designer Ross Graham, composer Tom Hogan, voice coach Jennifer White, stage manager Victor Arces. With Travis Cardona, Justin Cotta, Meredith Penman, and Iain Sinclair. At the Griffin Theatre, Sydney

The Seizure
The Hayloft Project presents The Seizure, written and directed by Benedict Hardie after Sophocles’ Philoctetes. Dramaturg Anne-Louise Sarks, set and costume designer Zoe Rouse, lighting designer Lucy Birkinshaw, sound designer Alister Mew. With Christopher Brown, HaiHa Le, Brian Lipson and Naomi Rukavina. At Studio 246, Melbourne.

seven kilometres north-east
Version 1.0 Presents seven kilometers north-east devised and performed by Kym Vercoe. Video artist Sean Bacon, dramaturgy Deborah Pollard, musical director and singer Slajana Hodžić, original lighting design Emma Lockheart-Wilson, associate lighting designer/realiser Christopher Page, set and prop construction Erth Visual and Physical Inc. At AC Arts Main Theatre with the Adelaide Fringe, 22/02/2012

Sons & Mothers
No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability presents Sons & Mothers, direction and original concept by Alirio Zavarce.  Created and performed by Duncan Luke, Kym Mackenzie, Ryan Rowland, Ricky Samai, Damien Turbin, Ben Wishart and Alirio Zavarce. Set design by Kathryn Sproul. At the Queens Theatre for the Adelaide Fringe, 04/03/12

The Splinter
Sydney Theatre Company presents The Splinter by Hilary Bell. Director Sarah Goodes, puppetry and movement director Alice Osbourne, design Renee Mulder, lighting designer Damien Cooper, composer Emily Maguire, sound design Steve Francis. With Julia Ohannessian, Erik Thompson, Helen Thompson and Kate Worsley. At Wharf Theatre 1, Sydney.

Skip
One Point 618 presents Skip, directed by Katrina Lazaroff.  Sound score Callan Fleming; Theatre Consultants Ninian Donald, Richard Seidel, Carol Wellman Kelly & Ross Ganf; Graffiti Art Set Design Seb Humphreys; Set Design: Richard Seidel. With Rebecca Bainger and Emma Stokes. At AC Arts’ The Stables for the Adelaide Fringe, 11/03/12

Take Up Thy Bed & Walk
Vitalstatistix presents Take Up Thy Bed & Walk, conceived and led by Gaelle Mellis, created in collaboration with Ingrid Voorendt and Hilary Bell. Directed by Mellis and Voorendt, text by Bell, lighting design by Geoff Cobham, composition, musical arrangement and sound design by Zoe Barry and Jed Palmer, video production by Heath Britton and Jennifer Greer Holmes, creative producer Emma Webb, design assistance by Wendy Todd, voice, narration and audio description by Lucia van Sebille, Helen Sheldon, Lara Torr and Emma O’Neil, choreographic conrtibution by Larissa McGowan, musicians Belinda Gehlert, Hilary Klenig and Emily Tulloch (Zephyr Quartet); embrodery and textile work by Silvana Angelakis, Laura Haigh and Meghann Wilson. With Jo Dunbar, Emma J Hawkins, Kyra Kimpton, Michelle Ryan and Gerry Shearim. At the Waterside Workers Hall, Port Adelaide, 26/10/12

This Is It
Team Mess – Dara Gill, Sime Knezevic, Frank Mainoo, Natalie Randall and Malcolm Whittaker – presents This Is It.  At AC Arts X Space for the Adelaide Fringe, 27/02/12

Top Girls
State Theatre Company of South Australia presents Top Girls by Caryl Churchill. Directed by Catherine Fitzgerald, designed by Mary Moore, lighting design by Mark Pennington, composition by Catherine Oates. With Ulli Birvé, Eileen Darley, Antje Guenther, Sally Hidyard, Carissa Lee, Ksenja Logos and Lia Reutens. At the Dunstan Playhouse

Tracksuit Girl
Rebecca Meston presents Tracksuit Girl, written and directed by Rebecca Meston, with Amy Ingham, Eugene Suleau and Ninian Donald. In the Austral Red Room for the Adelaide Fringe, 27/02/12

The Year of Magical Wanking
THISISPOPBABY in association with Theatre Works and Daniel Clarke presents The Year of Magical Wanking, written and performed by Neil Watkins. Directed by Phillip McMahon, designed by Ciarán O’Melia. At AC Arts X space with the Adelaide Fringe, 23/02/12

XXXO
Charlotte De Bruyne and Nathalie Verbeke supported by Ontroerend Goed and Richard Jordan productions present XXXO. At AC Arts X Space with the Adelaide Fringe, 24/02/2012

2011

A Comedy
Vitalstatistix presents A Comedy, by Brown Council. Devised and performed by Fran Barrett, Kate Blackmore, Kelly Doley, and Diana Smith. Dramaturg Daisy Brown, outside eye Julie Anne Long, costume Alia Parker, sound Fred Rodrigues, graphic design Quills and Bamboo. At the Queens Theatre, in the Adelaide Fringe, 05/03/11

Africa
Adelaide Festival Centre and Mobile Stages present My Darling Patricia’s Africa.  Conceived, designed and created by My Darling Patricia, concept by Sam Routledge, writer/director Halcyon Macleod, design by Clare Britton and Bridget Dolan, composition and sound design by Declan Kelly, puppets by Bryony Anderson, lighting design by Lucy Birkinshaw, dramaturgy by Chris Ryan, props and set dressing by Tim Mcgaw, sound operator Marco Cher-Gibard, production manager Bindi Green.  With Michelle Robin Anderson, Anthony Ahern, Clare Britton, Sam Routledge and Jodie Le Vesconte. In the Space Theatre, 11/05/11

Aleksander and the Robot Maid
Drop Bear Theatre and the Seymour Centre’s The Reginald presentAleksander and the Robot Maid by Caleb Lewis.  Directed by Ali Gordon, composition by  Scott Gillespie, design by Marin Curach and Tomy K C Leung, lighting design by Sophie Kurylowicz, Illustration by  Matt Huynh, stage manager Lydia Nicholson.   With Andrew Brackman, James Deeth, Tim Kurylowicz, Sarah Lockwood, Margot Politis and Carolyn Ramsey.  In the Reginald Theatre, Sydney, 09/07/11

Alice and Peter Grow Up
Milk Theatre Collective and Festival of Unpopular Culture, in association with ActNow Theatre, present Alice and Peter Grow Up.  Directed by Nescha Jelk, dramaturg/writer Sarah Dunn, sound designer Rob Wright, set and costume designer Myf Cadwallader, producer/performer Michael Kedem, and stage manager/performer Stephen Moylan. With performer/devisors Ashton Malcom and Sebastian Freeman.  In the Format Basement, 11/10/11

Also A Mirror
Urban Myth Theatre of Youth present Also A Mirror by Sean Riley.  Directed by Glenn Hayden, set/costume design by Kerry Reid, lighting design by Nivven Barlow, vision design by Madeleine Parry, sound design by Timothy Lorimar. With Lucca Boyce, Sarah Brennan, Sexter Ducket, Olivia Fareweather, Keenan Haynes, Maddy Herd, Felix Kneebone, Daniel Lyas, Poppy Mee, Rodger Pamis, Ruby Rafalowicz, Julia Sciaacca, Bodhi Shibman, Sophia Simmons, and Patrick Zoemer.  At the Goodwood Institute, in the Adelaide Fringe 10/03/11

The Book of Everything
Windmill Theatre and Adelaide Festival Centre present a Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image production The Book of Everything, by Richard Tulloch, based on the book by Guus Kuijer.  Directed by Neil Armfield, set and costume design by Kim Carpenter, composition by Iain Grandage, lighting design by Nigel Levings, sound design by Steve Francis, assistant director Eamon Flack, choreographer Julia Cotton.  With Julie Forsyth, Iain Grandage, Claire Jones, Deborah Kennedy, John Leary, Rebecca Massey, Lucia Mastrantone, Pip Miller, and Matthew Whittet.  At Her Majesty’s Theatre, 19/08/11

Bound
Bear Trap Theatre presents Bound, written and directed by Jesse Briton.  .  Musical and movement director Joe Drake, Designer Bud James, Producer Lidsay Fraser.  WIth Thomas Bennett, James Crocker, James Jaggs, Joe Drake, Dan Smith and Jesse Briton.  At Holden Street Theatres, in the Adelaide Fringe, 21/02/11

boy girl wall
La Boite presents boy girl wall,  a production by The Escapists.  Script by Matthew Ryan & Lucas Stibbard, realisers Matthew Ryan, Lucas Stibbard, Neridah Waters & Sarah Winter, composer Neridah Waters, lighting designer Keith Clark, redesign Jonathon Oxlade.  With Lucas Stibbard, music performed by Sarah Winter.  Originally produced with Metro Arts.  At La Boite Theatre, Brisbane, with the Brisbane Festival of Arts, 15/09/11

Bubblewrap & Boxes
Asking for Trouble presents Bubblewrap & Boxes. Performers Christy Glaws and Luke O’Connor, sound designer Ania Reynolds.  In the Bosco Theatre, Garden of Unearthly Delights, Adelaide Fringe, 26/02/11

Buried Child
The State Theatre Company of South Australia presents Buried Child by Sam Shepard. Director David Mealor, designer Mary Moore, lighting designer Mark Pennington, composer Quentin Grant, accent coach Helen Tiller. With Patrick Frost, Nicholas Garsden, Patrick Graham, Ron Haddrick, Hannah Norris, Tim Overton, Jacqy Phillips. At the Dunstan Playhouse, 02/10/11

Cantina
Strut & Fret presents Cantina.  With Chelsea McGuffin, Mozes, David Carberry, Daniel Catlow, Henna Kaikula, and Nara Demasson.  In the Speigeltent, Garden of Unearthly Delights, Adelaide Fringe, 16/02/11

The Check Point Solo
Brisbane Festival presents Under The Radar featuring The Check Point Solo, concept and direction by Jo Pollit.  Performer Rhiannon Newton, choreography Jo Pillit and Rhiannon Newton, photography by Rhiannoon Newton.  In The Warehouse, Metro Arts, Brisbane, 13/09/11

The Dark Room
Belvoir presents The Dark Room by Angela Betzien.  Directed by Leticia Cáceres, Designer Michael Hankin, Lighting Designer Christopher Page, Composer & Sound Designer Pete Goodwin (The Sweats), Fight Choreographer Scott Witt, Production Stage Manager Glenn Dulihanty, Technical Supervisor Jack Audas Preston.  With Brendan Cowell, Anna Lise Phillips, Billie Rose Prichard, Leah Purcell, Bjorn Stewart, and Cameron Stewart. At Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney, 12/11/11

Der Gelbe Stern (The Yellow Star)
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Der Gelbe Stern (The Yellow Star) by Alexis Fishman and James Millar.  Concieved by Alexis Fishman, directed by Tanya Goldberg, original Musical Direction by Michael Lavine, set and costume design by David Fleischer, produced by Joanna Fishman.  With band leader Chris King, musicians Greg Jones and Eric Hutchens, and performed by Alexis Fishman.  Space Theatre, 24/6/2011

The Harry Harlow Project
The Adelaide Festival Centre’s inSPACE program and Mobile States presents The Harry Harlow Project, written and performed by James Saunders.  Director Brian Lipson, video by Martyn Coutts, sound by Kelly Ryall. In the Space Theatre in the Mini Festival of New Performances, 24/08/11

Holding The Man
The State Theatre Company of South Australia presents Holding The Man by Tommy Murphy, from the book by Timothy Conigrave.  Directed by Rosabla Clemente, design by Morag Cook, lighting design by Mark Shelton, composition by Stuart Day.  With Luke Clayson, Nic English, Catherine Fitzgerald, Nick Pelomis, Geoff Revell and Ellen Steele.  At the Dunstan Playhouse, 25/10/11

I Feel Awful
Queensland Theatre Company presents Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm’s I Feel Awful, written, directed and designed by Thomas M Wright.  Design consultant Simone Romaniuk, lighting designer Gavin Ruben.  The Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm: Liam Barton, Gareth Davies, Aaron Orzech, Vacadenjo Wharton-Thomas and Thomas M Wright; with Courtney Ammenhauser, Fin Gilfedder, Will Horan, Tiarnee Kim, Mary Neary, Essie O’Shaughnessy, Charlie Schache, Nathan Sibthorpe and Stephanie Tandy.  At the Billie Brown Studio, Brisbane, 10/09/11

I Left My Shoes On Warm Concrete and Stood In The Rain
The Adelaide Festival Centre’s inSPACE program and Mobile States presents I Left My Shoes On Warm Concrete and Stood In The Rain, Created & performed by Gabrielle Nankivell.  Soundtrack by Luke Smiles, design by Benjamin Cisterne.  In the Space Theatre in the Mini Festival of New Performances, 24/08/11

The Interminable Suicide of Gregory Church
Daniel  Kitson presents The Interminable Suicide of Gregory Church. In the Adelaide Town Hall, in the Adelaide Fringe, 04/03/11

Introducing Molly Pope
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Introducing Molly Pope by Molly Pope and Robby Sandler.  Directed by Jesse Geiger, Musical Direction and piano by Kenny Mellman.  Starting Molly Pope.  ArtSpace, 16/06/2011

Josie in the Bathhouse
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Josie In The Bathhouse, staring Josie Lane, written and directed by Dean Bryant. In the Space Theatre, with the Adelaide Cabaret Festival, 19/06/11

La Sonnambula
State Opera South Australia presents La Sonnambula by Vincenzo Brllini. Directed by Julie Edwardson, conductor Benjamin Northey, designer Richard Roberts, lighting designer Matt Scott.  With Emma Matthews, Also Di Toro, Andrew Collis, Teresa La Rocca, Sally-Anne Russell, Stiveni Talei, Robert Macfarlane, the State Opera Chorus and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra.  At the Adelaide Festival Theatre, 21/07/11.

The Lesson
Accidental Productions presents The Lesson by Eugene Ionesco. Directed by Nescha Jelk, Composition by Ben Callaghan, Set and Costume Design by Benjamin Galbraith, Lighting Design by Jamie Harper. With Elizabeth Hay, Guy O’Grady, and Chrissie Page. At CitySoul, Adelaide Fringe, 22/02/11

Lists of Invisible Things
SCRATCH Theatre presents Lists of Invisible Things written and performed Caity Fowler. Directed by Sally Bourne, Assistant Director Emma Clair Ford, Musical Director by Jen Kingwell, with band members Jen Kingwell and Pip Fowler. At Nexus Gallery, Adelaide Fringe, 23/02/11

Long Live The King
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Long Live The King by Ansuya Nathan, directed by Guy Materson.  ArtsSpace, 11/6/2011.

Molly’s Shoes
Accidental Productions presents Molly’s Shoes by Alex Vickery-Howe.  Directed by Joh Hartog, design by Tammy Bowden, lighting design by Stephen Dean.  With Joanne Hartstone, Bridget Walters, Rachel Jones, Katie O’Reilly, Tim Smith and John Maurice.  At the Bakehouse Theatre, 25/5/11

Mortal Engine
Brisbane Festival 2011 and Queesland Performing Arts Centre presentMortal Engine by Chunky Move.  Director and choreographer Gideon Obarzanek, interactive system designer Frieder Weiss, laser and sound artist Robin Fox, composer Ben Frost, costume designer Paula Levis, lighting designer Damien Cooper, set designers Richard Dinnen and Gideon Obarzanek.  With Kristy Ayre, Sara Black, Amber Haines, Anthony Hamilton, Rennie McDougall and Marnie Palomares.  In the Playhouse, QPAC, Brisbane, 10/09/11

Myth
Erin Fowler and Nexus Multicultural Arts presents Myth, concept and direction by Erin Fowler.  Choreographed and performed by Fowler, Jessie Oshodi, and Mikaila Roe, design by Jess White, sound and lighting design and operation by Catherine Connelly, text written by Erin Fowler and spoken by Patrick Clements.  At Nexus Multicultural Arts, 27/08/11

No Hello
Adelaide Duende Collective presents No Hello by Alan Grace. Design and direction by Dee Easton. With Matthew Crook, Bianka Feo and Laura Brenko. At the Bakehouse Theatre, Adelaide Fringe, 11/3/11

Nothing Is Really Difficult (Niets Is Echt Moeilijk)
Theatergroep WAK present Nothing Is Really Difficult: Niets Is Echt Moeilijk with Bart Strijbos, Dorus van der Meer and Toon Kuijpers. The Garden of Unearthly Delights (in the big wooden box), Adelaide Fringe, 12/02/11

Of The Causes of Wonderful Things
Too Close To The Sun presents Of The Causes of Wonderful Things, writen and performed by Tayla Rubin.  Directed by Nick James, sound design by Hayley Forward, dramaturgy by Jodi Essery, puppet maker Zoe Coombs Marr, technical consultant Russell Emerson, visual consultant Justine Shih Pearson.  At the Queens Theatre, Adelaide Fringe, 05/03/11

One
Tutti presents One, devised and performed by Alisatir Brasted, Jackie Saunders, Jane Hewitt, Joel Hartgen and Trish Ferguson. Directed by Daisy Brown, Music Direction by Mario Spate, Dramaturgy by Pat Rix, Design by Wendy Todd, and Lighting Design by Juha Vanhakartano. At the Queens Theatre, 20/5/11

Pie
Vitalstatistix presents Pie, conceived, devised and performed by Gabrielle Griffin.  Design by Gaelle Mellis and Wendy Todd; lighting design by Mark Pennington; projection design by Cindi Drennan; composition and sound design by Catherine Oates and Belinda Gehlert; rehearsal director and dramaturgy by Kat Worth; puppet design, construction and consultancy by Rod Primrose; animation by Luku Kuku; outside eye and dramaturgy consultant Maude Davey.  At the Waterside Workers Hall, 28/07/11.

The Red Shoes
Arts Projects Australia present the Kneehigh Theatre production of The Red Shoes, directed by Emma Rice, poems by Anna Maria Murphy.  Design by Bill Mitchell, music by Stu Barker, film by Mark Jenkin, lighting by Malcolm Rippeth, sound by Simon Baker, additional text by Mike Shepherd.  With Giles King, Patrycija Kujawska, Dave Mynne, Robert Luckay, Mike Shepherd, and musicians Ian Ross and Stu Barker.   At Her Majesty’s Theatre, 05/02/11

Rocket Town
Emily Steel and RiAus present Rocket Town, written and directed by Emily Steel.  With Dee Easton and Sam Calleja.  At RiAus, Adelaide Fringe, 02/03/11

The Seagull
Belvoir presents The Seagull by Anton Chekhov, in a version by Benedict Andrews.  Directed by Benedict Andrews, set design by Ralph Myers, costume design by Dale Ferguson, lighting design by Damien Cooper, composer and sound designer Stefan Gregory.  With Emily Barclay, Billie Brown, Gareth Davies, Judy Davis, Maeve Dermody, Mel Dyer, John Gaden, Anita Hegh, Terry Serio, Thomas Unger, David Whenham, and Dylan Young.  At Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney, 10/07/11

Shaolin Warriors
Andrew Kay and Associates and Michael Coppel in association with Adelaide Festival Centre present Shaolin Warriors.  Adelaide Festival Theatre, as a part of the OzAsia Festival, 09/09/11

Skip Miller’s Hit Songs
Brink Productions presents Skip Miller’s Hit Songs by Sean Riley.  Director/Dramaturge Chris Drummond, Design by Wendy Todd, Music Direction by Quentin Grant, Filmmaker James Kalisch, Lighting Design by Geoff Cobham, Produced by Kay Jamieson.  With actors Chris Pitman, Assina Ntawumenya, Rory Walker, Mondli Makhoba, Lizzy Falkland and Adolphus Waylee, and musicians Quentin Grant, Jerome Lyons and Lamine Nanky.  At the Odeon Theatre, Adelaide Fringe, 18/02/11

Slavery to Star Trek
Andreea Kindryd presents Slavery to Star Trek.  Tuxedo Cat Red Room, Adelaide Fringe, 27/02/11

Something Old, Something New
Ali McGregor presents Something Old, Something New. Speigeltent, Garden of Unearthly Delights, Adelaide Fringe, 19/02/11

Speaking In Tongues
The State Theatre Company of South Australia presents Speaking In Tongues by Andrew Bovell.  Directed by Geordie Brookman, design by Victoria Lamb, lighting design by Geoff Cobham, composition and sound design by DJ TR!P, chororaphy by Andienne and Andrew Gill, Southern Cross Tango.  With Terence Crawford, Lizzy Falkland, Chris Pitman, and Leeanna Walsman.  At the Dunstan Playhouse, 08/07/11

Stevl Shefn and his Translator Fatima
Steve Sheehan presents Stevl Shefn and his Translator Fatima. With Steve Sheehan and Emma Beech.  The Campanile, Garden of Unearlthy Delights, Adelaide Fringe, 11/02/11

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Belvoir presents The Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler.  Directed by Neil Armfeild. Set design by Ralph Myers, costume design by Dale Ferguson, lighting design by Damien Cooper, composition by Alan John, sound design by Paul Charlier, assistant director Susanna Dowling.  With Luke Ford, Steve le Marquand, Robyn Nevin, Susie Poretr, TJ Power, Yael Stone, Helen Thomson and Dan Wylie.  At Belvoir St Theatre, Sydney, 13/11/11

This Year’s Ashes
Griffin Theatre Company presents This Year’s Ashes by Jane Bodie.  Directed by Shannon Murphy, assistant director Brandon Martignago, designer Rita Carmody, lighting designer Verity Hampson, composer Steve Francis, sound designer Nate Edmondson.  With Belinda Bromilow, Tony Llewllyn-Jones, and Nathan Lovejoy.  At Griffin Theatre, Sydney, 12/11/11

transumer: deviate from the norm
Vitalstatisix presents the pvi collective’s transumer: deviate from the norm,  by Kelli Mccluskey, Steve Bull, and Jason Sweeney, with local motherfcuckers.  Around Port Adelaide, as a part of Adhocracy 2011, 12/6/11

Three Sisters
The State Theatre Company of South Australia presents Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov. Directed by Adam Cook, Set Design by Adam Cook and Gavan Swift, Costume Design by Ailsa Paterson, Lighting Design by Gavan Swift, Composer Jason Sweeney. With Chris Asimos, Kate Cheel, Patrick Graham, Michael Habib, Edwin Hodgeman, Carmel Johnson, Ksenja Logos, Renato Musolino, Peter O’Brien, Nathan O’Keefe, Geoff Revell, Nadia Rossi, Roman Vaculik, and Bridget Walters. Dunstan Playhouse, 09/08/11

Waitressing And Other Things I Do Well
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Waitressing and Other Things I Do Well by Gillian Cosgriff.  On the Adelaide Festival Theatre Stage, 15/6/11.

The Wau Wau Sisters are as Naked as the Day They Were Born Again!
Daniel Clarke presents The Wau Wau Sisters are as Naked as the Day they were Born Again! Speigeltent, The Garden of Unearthly Delights, Adelaide Fringe, 12/02/11

What’s Wrong With Gregor Post?
Brisbane Festival presents Under The Radar featuring What’s Wrong With Gregor Post?, created by Elizabeth Millington and Benjamin Schostakowski. Directed by Elizabeth Millington, technical coordintaion by Lauren Makin, set design by Benjamin Schostakowski.  With Benjamin Schostakowski, Richard Doyle, Lachlan Rhodes and the voice of Kimmir Mizuno. The Studio, Metro Arts, Brisbane, 11/09/11

The World Holds Everyone Apart, Apart From Us
Stuart Bowden presents The World Holds Everyone Apart, Apart From Us.  At the Tuxedo Cat, Blue Room, in the Adelaide Fringe, 06/03/11

The World Is Winning
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents The World Is Winning by Mike McLeish.  Space Theatre, 23/06/2011.

Worldhood
Australian Dance Theatre, TAFE SA College of the Arts and Adelaide Festival Centre present Worldhood by Garry Stewart.  Conceived and directed by Garry Stewart, artistic collaborator – visual artist Thom Buchanan, choreographed by Garry Stewart, ADT, AC Arts Dancers and Larissa McGowan, composer Huey Benjamin, lighting designer Mark Pennington, set design by Wendy Todd and Garry Stewart, costume design by Wendy Todd.  Performed by Thom Buchanan, Australian Dance Theatre dancers, and Adelaide College of the Arts dancers.  Her Majesty’s Theatre, 12/08/11

2010

12th Night
Urban Myth Theatre of Youth present 12th Night by William Shakespeare.  Directed by Glenn Hayden, AD Simone Avarmidis, set and costume design by Kerry Reid, lighting by Nivven Barlow, music by Chilli Masala.  Cast includes Max Garcia-Underwood, Lucia Van Sebille, Felix Alpers Kneebone, Carolyn Duchene, Alex Possingham, Partick Klavins, Kym Begg, Guy O’Grady, Alex Petkov, Tennessee (TJ) Haigh, Lucca Boyce, Felix Alpers Kneebon, Lauren Reid, Sarah Brennan, Hugh Hirst-Johnson, Madeleine Seeary, Gabriel Allani.  At the Goodwood Institute 2/12/10.

An Enemy of the People
ActNow Theatre for Social Change and Sean Riley present An Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen, a version by Rebecca Lenkiewicz.  Directed by Edwin Kemp Atril with assistant director Gemma Sneddon, designed by Kate Moore, composition by Rory Chenoweth, production manager Megan Huitema.  With Guy O’Grady, Sarah Dunn, Catherine Story, Kurt Murray, Alexander Ramsay, Nicholas Cutts, Felix Alpers-Kneebone, Alisa Dunlop, and Loki Reef Macnicol.  In Ayers House Museum 11/08/10

The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer
Weeping Spoon Productions  Holden Street Theatres and the Perth Theatre Company present Weeping Spoon’s The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer.  Created, performed, and animated by Tim Watts.  At the Arch at Holden Street Theatres for the Adelaide Fringe 17/02/10

Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts, in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre present Avenue Q; music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, book by Jeff Whitty.  Directed by Johnathan Biggins, puppet design by Rick Lyon, choreography bt Nathan M Wright, puppet consultant Sue Giles, set and costume design by Richard Roberts, lighting design by Richard Pacholski. With Natalie Alexopolous, Mitchell Butel, Luke Joslin, Leah Howard, Christina O’Neill, David James, and Josie Lane.  At Her Majesty’s Theatre 10/01/10

Based On A True Story
Ladykillers presents Based on A True Story: A Production Disguised as a Rock Gig by anonymous contributors to www.basedonatruestory.com.au with additional text by Stef Lazczuk.  Directed by Ingrid Voorendt.  With Ladykillers: Ingrid Voorendt, Zoe Barry, Gaelle Meliis and Astrid Pill; and Hope Diamond: Zoe Barry, Jed Palmer, ad Richard Andrew.  At the Ed Castle for the Adelaide Fringe 23/02/10

Blackbird
Flying Penguin Productions present Blackbird by David Harrower.  Directed by David Mealor,  set and costume design by Mary Moore, lighting design by Mark Pennington, sound design by Andrew Howard, composition by Quentin Grant.  With Terence Crawford, Ksenja Logos and Scarlett Groom-Ransom.  At the Space Theatre 22/10/10

Boxing Day Test
Junglebean presents Boxing Day Test by Michael Hill.  Directed by Duncan Graham, set and costume designer Tammy Boden, sound designer Andrew Howard, lighting designer Ben Flett.  With Nic English, Patrick Frost, Renee Gentle and Tim Overton.  At the Bakehouse Theatre 1/12/10

The Boy With Tape On His Face
Mr & Mrs Wills present The Boy With Tape on His Face by Simon Wills.  At the Bosco Theater for the Adelaide Fringe 16/02/10

Caroline O’Connor – A Musical Life
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Caroline O’Connor – A Musical Life. Starting Caroline O’Connor under musical director Daniel Edwards.   At the Dunstan Playhouse 26/06/10

Don Quixote
The Australian Ballet presents The Dancers Company in Don Quixote, 2010 tour.  Choreography by Ai-Gui Gaisina after Marius Petipa, music by Ludwig Minkus, costume design by Darry Kay, set design by Fracis Croese and Scott Mathewson, lighting design by Francis Crosse.  With Dana Stephensen, Daniel Gaudiello and artists of the Dancers Company. At the Barossa Arts and Convention Centre Brenton Langbein Theatre, 31/07/10

Entertaining Mr Sloane
State Theatre Company of South Australia presents Entertaining Mr Sloane by Joe Orton.  Directed by Adam Cook, design by Victoria Lamb, lighting by Gavan Swift.  With Renato Fabretti, Dennis Olsen, Sean Taylor and Jacki Weaver. At the Dunstan Playhouse 09/07/10

The Event
Daniel Clarke presents The Event by John Clancy.   Directed by Daniel Clarke.  With Nick Pelomis.  At the Bakehouse Theatre, 26/10/10

Feline Intimate
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Feline Intimate by Meow Meow, with John Thorn on piano.  At the Dunstan Playhouse  15/06/10

Frisky and Mannish’s School of Pop
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Frisky and Mannish’s School of Pop by Laura Corcoran and Matthew Jones.  In the Banquet Room 23/06/10

Fugitive
Windmill Theatre in Association with Adelaide Festival Centre’s inSPACE program presents Fugitive by Matthew Whittet.  Directed by Rosemary Myers, designed by Jonathon Oxlade, composition and sound design by Luke Smiles/motion laboratories, lighting design by Richard Vabre, dramaturgy by Sam Strong.  With Danielle Catanzairiti, Eamon Farren, Patrick Graham, Carmel Johnson, Louisa Mignone, Geoff Revell, and Matthew Whittet.  At the Space Theatre 06/08/10

The Give and Take
The State Theatre Company presents The Give and Take by Tony McNamara.  Directed by Catherine Fitzgerald, design by Mary Moore, lighting design by Mark Pennington, composition by Ian Moorhead.  With Chris Asimos, Matthew Crook, Laura-Jane Emes, George Kapiniaris, Peter Mitchell, Pip Miller and Rhiannon Owen.  At the Dunstan Playhouse 6/11/10

God Of Carnage
State Theatre Company of South Australia presents God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton. Directed by Michael Hill, design by Morag Cook, lighting design by Susan Grey-Gardner, fight direction by Nino Pilla. With Brant Eustice, Lizzy Falkland, Kim Gyngell, and Caroline Mignone.  At the Dunstan Playhouse 27/09/10

The Good Doctor
Accidental Productions present The Good Doctor by Neil Simon.  Directed by Hew Parham.  With Andrew Pantelis, Emily McMahon, Lucy Markewicz, Eddie Morrison and Kyle Kaczmarczyk.  At the Bakehouse Theatre Studio Theatre, 27/10/10

Grug
Windmill Performing Arts in association with the Queensland Performing Arts Centre’s Out of the Box Festival present Grug based on the books by Ted Prior.  Directed by Sam Haren, Design by Jonathon Oxlade.  With Nathan O’Keefe, Jude Henshall and Lucas Stibbard.  At the Forge 17/04/10

Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live present Hairspray, book by Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan, music by Marc Shaiman, lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman.  Directed and conceived by David Atkins, choreographed by Jason Coleman, orchestrations by Harold Wheeler, music supervision by Max Lambert, music direction by Stephen Amos, arrangements by Marc Saiman, sound design by Michael Walters, production design by Eamon D’Arcy, costume and wig design by Janet Hine, lighting design by Trudy Dalgleish.  With Trevor Ashley, Jaz Flowers, Grant Piro, Scott Irwin, Marney McQueen, Jack Chambers, Esther Hannaford, Cle Morgan, Tevin Campbell, Nancy Denis, Renee Armstrong, Jacqui Rae, Grant Scale and company.  At The Princess Theatre, Melbourne 19/12/10

Harbinger
Brink Productions present Harbinger by Matthew Whittet. Directed by Chris Drummond, design by Wendy Todd, composition by Stuart Day, lighting design by David Gadsden, sound design by Mick Jackson, movement by Larissa McGowan, produced by Kay Jamieson. With Yael Stone, Nathan O’Keefe, and Alex Menglet. At the Space Theatre 11/09/10

Heroin(e) For Breakfast
Holden Street Theatres and Horizon Arts Ltd. in Association with Richard Jordan Productions Ltd and Ralph Dartford Associates present Heroin(e) For Breakfast, written and directed by Philip Stokes.  Lighting by Marie Dalton, set by Craig Lomas and costume by Carely Marsh.  With Kate Daley, Kirsty Green, Craig McArdle and Hayley Shillito.  At the Studio at Holden Street Theatres for the Adelaide Fringe 17/02/10

Killing Time
The Adeliade Cabaret Festival presents Killing Time by Mitchell Butel and musical director Darryl Wallis.  With Tim Bowen on double bass and Steve Todd on drums.  In the Space Theatre 16/06/10

Man Covets Bird
Sligsby in Association with the 2010 Adelaide Festival and the Adelaide Festival Centre’s inSPACE Program Present Man Covets Bird by Finegan Kruckemeyer.  Director and original concept Andy Packer, composer and sound design by Quincey Grant, initial design concept by Geoff Cobham, design by Wendy Todd, lighting by Dave Green, animation by People’s Republic of Animation.  With actor Nathan O’Keefe and musicians Quincey Grant, Steve Lennox and Gareth Chin.  At the Space Theatre 05/03/10.

Mark Nadler’s Broadway Hootenanny
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival Presents Mark Nadler’s Broadway Hootenanny, with Mark Nadler and more guest than you can count.  In the Piano Bar through-out the 2010 festival.

Mountain Mocha Kilimanjaro
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Late Night in the Banquet Room with Mountain Mocha Kilimanjaro 14/06/10

My Stories, Your Emails
Feast, Ursula Martinez and the Adelaide Festival Centre present My Stories, Your Emails, created and performed by Ursula Martinez, directed by Mark Whitelaw. Originally commissioned by Barbicanbite10 and Queer Up North International Festival, England.  At the Space Theatre 11/11/10

Newly Discovered
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Newly Discovered, developed by Dean Bryant, Phil Scott and David Campbell.  Written and directed by Dean Bryant, musical direction by Nigel Ubrihien, with the music of Anthony Newley.  With Hugh Sheridan.  At the Dunstan Playhouse 26/06/10

NIDA: Sex Wars
NIDA presents three one-act plays.  Medea Material by Heiner Muller, translated by Carl Webber, directed by Kat Henry, design by Jamie Cranney, with David Berry, Emma Dean and Lia Reutens.  Motel by Angela Betzien, directed by Paige Rattray, with Julia Billington, Shari Sebbens, Meyne Wyatt, Anca Frankenhaeuser and Tami Sussman.  Through The Leaves by Franz Xaver Kroetz, translated by Antony Vivis, directed by Netta Yashchin, design by Charlotte Lane, with Ashley Ricardo, Benedict Samuel and Laurence Brewer.  Bakehouse Theatre for the Adelaide Fringe 06/03/10

Pasek and Paul Along The Way
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents Pasek and Paul Along The Way.  Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, with guests Shoshana Bean and Liz Callaway.  In the Banquet Room 25/06/10

The Price
The State Theatre Company of South Australia presents The Price by Arthur Millar.  Directed by Adam Cook, design by Alisa Paterson, lighting by Mark Pennington, Composer/Sound Designer Stuart Day.  With Michael Habib, Carmel Johnson, Pip Miller and Dennis Olsen.  At the Dunstan Playhouse 28/04/10

romeo&juliet
State Theatre Company of South Australia presents romeo&juliet by William Shakespeare, adapted by Nicki Bloom and Geordie Brookman. Directed by Geordie Brookman, dramaturgy by Nicki Bloom, design by Pip Runciman, lighting design by Geoff Cobham with assistant lighting designer Ben Flett, composition and sound design by Andrew Howard, movement by Larissa McGowan. With Michaela Cantwell, Thomas Conroy, Terence Crawford, Mark Saturno, Roman Vaculik, and Josephine Were.  At the Dunstan Playhouse 20/08/10

Ruby Bruise
Vitalstatistix and The Misery Children present Ruby Bruise, devised by Finegan Kruckemeyer and Daisy Brown.  Written by Finegan Kruckemeyer, directed by Daisy Brown, design by Amy Milhinch and Wendy Todd, composition by Mario Spate, lighting by Mark Pennington.  With Sarah Brokensha, Elena Carapetis, Nathan O’Keefe, and Ellen Steele.  At the Waterside Workers Hall, 14/10/10

Sammy J and Randy in Ricketts Lane
Laughing Stock Productions present Sammy J and Randy in Rickets Lane. Directed by Alan Brough, with Sammy J and Heath McIvor.  Under the Umbrella Revolution, The Garden of Unearthly Delights for the Adelaide Fringe 07/03/10

The Sapphires
The State Theatre Company of South Australia with the 2010 Adelaide Festival present the Company B and Black Swan State Theatre Production of The Sapphires by Tony Briggs.  Director Wesley Enoch, Musical Director Peter Farnan, Set Designer Richard Roberts, Costume Designer Tim Chappel, Lighting Designer Trent Suidgeest, Choreographer Tony Bartuccio.  With actors Aljin Abella, Hollie Andrew, Christine Anu, Jimi Bani, Casey Donovan, Kylie Farmer, Kenneth Ransom, Oliver Wenn, and musicians Simon Burke, Ben Collins, Daniele Di Paola and Andrew Weir.  At the Scott Theatre 09/03/10.

Sex, Death and a Cup of Tea
The Tasmanian Theatre Company presents Sex, Death and a Cup of Tea.  Four short plays: The Seagull by Sue Smith, Bull Kelp by Debra Oswald, Sex, Death and Fly Fishing by Adam Grossetti, and The Exceptional Beauty of the First and Last by Finegan Kruckemeyer.  Directed and designed by Robert Jarman, lighting design by Andrew Macdonald, composition by Craig Wood.  With Scott Farrow, Jemma Gates, Guy Hooper and Joan Marray.  At the Earl Arts Centre, Launceston 28/08/10

The Share
five.point.one present The Share by Daniel Keene.  Directed by Corey McMahon, production design by Cassandra Backler, lighting design by Ben Flett, sound design and performance by Luke Ashby.  With Scott Marcus, Matt Crook and Cameron Pike.  At the Bakehouse Theatre 21/05/10

Shoshana Bean
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival, Harvest Rain Theatre Company and Arts Asia Pacific present Late Nights In the Banquet Room with Shoshana Bean. Musical director James Sampliner on keys, Lyndon Gray on Bass and Sam Leske on guitar.  In the Banquet Room  25/06/10

The Silver Rose
The Australian Ballet presents The Silver Rose.  Concept and choreography by Graeme Murphy, creative associate Janet Vernon, music by Carl Vine, set and costume design by Roger Kirk, lighting design by Damien Cooper, and video content by Jason Lamb.  Music Director and Chief Conductor Nicolette Fraillon, Concertmaster Graeme Norris, pianist Duncan Salton with the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra.  With Lucinda Dunn, Rudy Hawkes and Robyn Hendricks with artists of the Australian Ballet.  At the Adelaide Festival Theatre 17/07/10

Superheroes
Stone/Castro in Association with Adelaide Festival Centre’s inSPACE Program Presents Superheroes World Premiere.  Written by Paulo Castro, directed by Jo Stone, design by Wendy Todd, lighting by Kerry Ireland, video by Nic Mollison, sound by Sascha Budimski.  With Paulo Castro, Jo Stone, Julian Crotti, Hew Parham, Nigel Major-Hederson, Nick Bennet and Lewis Rankin.  At the Space Theatre 23/07/10

Til The Night Is Gone
The Adelaide Cabaret Festival presents ‘Til The Night Is Gone with David Harris and musical director Bev Kennedy.  In the Artspace Gallery 12/06/10

Toy Symphony
State Theatre Company and Queensland Theatre Company present Toy Symphony by Michael Gow.  Directed by Geordie Brookman, design by Jonathon Oxlade, lighting by Nigel Levings, composition and sound design by Brett Collery.  With Lizzy Falkland, Barbara Lowing,Daniel Mulvihill, Christopher Pitman, and Ed Wightman.  At the Dunstan Playhouse 02/02/10

The Trial
Malthouse Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company, and ThinIce present The Trial adapted by Louise Fox from the Novel by Franz Kafka.  Directed by Matthew Lutton, set deisgn by Claude Marcos, costume design by Alice Babidge, lighting design by Paul Jackson, composition by Ash Gibson Greig, sound deign by Kelly Ryall.  With John Gaden, Peter Houghton, Rita Kalnejais, Ewen Leslie, Belinda McClory, Hamish Michael, and Igor Sas.  In the Merlyn Theatre, CUB Malthouse 25/08/10

Tusk Tusk
Flinders University Drama Centre in collaboration with Adelaide College of the Arts presents Tusk Tusk by Polly Stenham.  Directed by Nescha Jelk, designed by Ben Gallbraith and Myf Cadwallader, sound design by Klayton Stainer.  With Andrew Thomas, Walter Buckley, Alyssa Mason, Lauren Brumby, Angus Henderson, Holly Langridge, and Lochlin Maybury. At the Matthew Flinders Theatre 12/12/10

Vs Macbeth
The Border Project and The Sydney Theatre Company in association with the 2010 Adelaide Festival present Vs. Macbeth, (most of it) by William Shakespeare.  Directed by Sam Haren, Set Designers Sam Haren & Matthew Kneale, Costume Designer Mel Page,  Lighting Designer Govin Ruben, Composer David Heinrich, Video Designer Richard Back, Fight Choreographer Scott Wittt.  With Alice Ansara, Cameron Goodall, David Heinrich, Ursula Mills, Amber McMahon, Julia Ohannessian, Zindzi Okenyo, Richard Pyros, Sophie Ross, Tahki Saul, Brett Stiller, Alirio Zavarce.  At the Odeon Theatre 06/03/10

2009

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Matt Byrne Media presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, music and lyrics by William Finn, book by Rachel Sheinkin.  Directed by Matt Byrne, musical director Emma Knights, choreography by Rebecca Payne. At the Goodwood Institute 08/10/09

Arj Barker’s Original Style Bits and Pieces
Arj Barker’s Original Sytle Bits and Pieces. The Arts Theatre for the Adelaide Fringe 22/03/09

Beaconsfeild: A Musical in No Particular Key
Downwind Media presents Beconsfield: A Musical In No Particular Key by Dan Ilic.  Composed by Nigel Ubrihien, directed by Luke Joslin, with Amanda Buckely, Dan Ilic, Kate McLennan, Robbie McGregor, and Toby Truslove.  At the Bosco Theater for the Adelaide Fringe 15/03/09

Gorge 09: Conflict Under An Australian Quilt
Brink Productions present Gorge 09 night one, Conflict Under An Australian Quilt, by Alirio Zavarce.  Interpreted by Aidan Munn (with Rachel Mendham, José Gonzalez, and Glen McCurley) and Daniel Clarke (with Tamara Lee, Sahil Choujar, and Mondi Makhoba).  Performance concept developed by Daisy Brown, Artistic Directors Daisy Brown and Chirs Dummond. At the Space Theatre 19/11/09

Gorge 09: Footsoilders
Brink Productions present Gorge 09 night three, Footsoilders by Nikki Bloom.  Interpreted by Real Time Collaborators: directed by Tessa Leong, with Emma Beech, Antje Guenther, Craig Behenna and Hew Parham; and Stone/Castro: directed by Paulo Castro, with Merwan Stevens and Nick Bennet. Performance concept developed by Daisy Brown, Artistic Directors Daisy Brown and Chirs Dummond..  At the Space Theatre 21/11/09

Gorge 09: Like Brothers In A Bathtub
Brink Productions present Gorge 09 night two, Like Brothers in a Bathtub by Matthew Cormack.  Interpreted by TheimaGen: directed by Justin McGuiness, with Jamie Harding and Kate Roxby; and Unreasonable Adults: Jason Sweeney and Fiona Sprott.  Performance concept developed by Daisy Brown, Artistic Directors Daisy Brown and Chirs Dummond.  At the Space Theatre 20/11/09

The Hypochondriac
Brink Productions presents The Hypochondriac by Molière, a new adaptation by Paul Galloway.  Directed by Chris Durmmond, designed by Wendy Todd, lighting by Geoff Cobham, composer Stuart Day, producer Kay Jamieson.  With Paul Blackwell, Emily Branford, Terence Crawford, Edwin Hodgeman, Carmel Johson, Nathan O’Keefe, Jacqy Phillips and Rory Walker.  At the  Space Theatre 05/08/09

I Hate Rabbits
Soft Tread Enterprises present I Hate Rabbits by James Galea.  At Palace Nova for the Adelaide Fringe 15/03/09

I Love You, Bro
Three To A Room present I Love You, Bro, by Adam J. A. Cass.  Directed by Yvonne Virsik, designed by Jason Lehane, performed by Ash Flanders.  At The Speigel Tent for the Adelaide Fringe 16/03/09

Jersey Boys
Newtheatricals and Dainty Consolidated Entertainment present Jersey Boys, book by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice, music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe.  Directed by Des Macanuff, choreography by Sergio Trujillo, music direction by Ron Melrose, scenic design by Klara Zieglerova, costume design by Jess Goldstein, lighting design by Howell Binkley, sound design by Steve Canyon Kennedy, and projection design by Michael Clarke.  With Bobby Fox, Scott Johnson, Stephen Mahy, Glaston Toft and cast.  At the Princess Theatre, Melbourne, 16/12/09

King Lear
The State Theatre Company presents King Lear by Shakespeare.  Directed by Adam Cook, set and costume design by Victoria Lamb, lighting by Gavin Swift, music by Jason Sweeney.  With John Gaden, Sarah Snook, Renato Musolino, Terence Crawford, Victoria Longley, Martha Lott, Dennis Olsen, Nathan O’Keefe, Renato Fabretti, Nick Pelomis, Michael Habib, Jonathan Mill, and students of AC Arts. At the Dunstan Playhouse 14/11/09

Knives In Hens
The State Theatre Company of South Australia and Malthouse Melbourne present Knives In Hens by David Harrower.  Directed by Geordie Brookman, set and costume design by Anna Cordingley, comoser and sound designer Andew Howard, and lighting design by Paul Jackson.  With Kate Box, Robert Menzies, and Dan Speilman.  At the Space Theatre 07/09/09

Maestro
The State Theatre Company of South Australia present Maestro by Anna Goldsworthy and Peter Goldswothy, based on the novel by Peter Goldsworthy.  Directed by Martin Laud Gray, design by Mary Moore, sound design and composition by Glyn Lehmann.  With Michaela Cantwell, Dennis Olsen, Luke Clayson, Ellen Steele and Geoff Revel.  At Her Majesty’s Theatre  for the 2009 Adelaide Fringe 07/03/09

Maché : No News Like Good News
Never Ender Productions present Maché : No News Like Good News. Three short plays: No News Like Good News by Remi Picheta, and Life on the Ledge and Hapiness by Marcel Blanch de Wilt and Brittany Lascalles  Directed by Marcel Blanch de Wilt, music by Mike Batholomaeus. With Siobhain Doherty and Chirs Anderson, and others.  At The Odeon Theatre for the Adelaide Fringe 07/03/09

Metro Street
State Theatre Company of South Australia, Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts Present Metro Street, book, music and lyrics by Matthew Robinson.  Directed by Geordie Brookman, music supervision by Matthew Robinson, musical direction by Matthew Carey, design by Victoria Lamb, lighting by Geoff Cobham, sound by Jane Rossetto, chorography consultant Jo Stone, orchestrations by David Pritchard-Blunt.  With actors Debra Byrne, Cameron Goodall, Nancye Hayes, Jude Henshall and Verity Hunt-Ballard, and musicians Matthew Carey, Lyndon Gray, Sam Leske and Ben Todd.  At the Dunstan Playhouse 11/04/09

Oleanna
Guy Masterson Theatre Tours International in association with La Joker Productions present Oleanna by David Mamet.  Originally directed by Emma Lucia. With Joanne Hartstone and Guy Materson.  At Queen’s Theatre for the Adelaide Fringe 03/03/09

Rich Hall proudly supporting Oats Lee Crenshaw and his Band
Melbourne International Comedy Festival presents Rich Hall Proudly Supporting Otis Lee Crenshaw and His Band. At thePalace Nova for the Adelaide Fringe 14/03/09

Self Titled
Garida presents Self Titled at the Jade Monkey for the Adelaide Fringe 28/02/09

Things We Do For Love
State Theatre Company of South Australia Presents 
Things We Do For Love by Alan Ayckbourn. Directed by Michael Hill, design by Dean Hills, lighting by Mark Pennnington, fight choreography by Rob MacPherson.  With Elena Carapetis, Caroline Mignone, Brendan Rock and Andrew Tighe.  At the Dunstan Playhouse 25/09/09

True West
Flying Penguin Productions present True West by Sam Shepard.  Directed by David Mealor, design by Kathryn Sproul, lighting by Mark Pennington, music by Cameron and Tristan Goodall, sound design by Chris Petridis.  With Renato Musolino, Nicholas Garsden, Geoff Revell and Chrissie Page.  At Holden Street Theatres 16/05/09

The Underpants
The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild presents The Underpants by Carl Sternheim, adapted by Steve Martin.  Directed by John Wells, design by Cassandra Backler.  With Kate Fraswe, Brant Eustice, Matt Scales, Christopher Leech, Tim Heffernan, and Emily Branford.  At The Little Theatre 15/05/09

Advertisements